top of page

FAQ

What is Gluten?

Gluten is a protein found in the wheat plant and some other grains. Gluten containing grains include: Barley, wheat and rye. 

"Gluten" is just the general term for the proteins found in wheat, etc. 

https://celiac.org/gluten-free-living/what-is-gluten/

Do you have a Gluten Free Taproom?

Yes! Our Taproom is in Tustin California.


15481 Red Hill Ave Suite C Tustin, CA

What type of grains are used to make Gluten free beer?

Rice, Millet and Corn are most common Gluten free grains used in beers.


There are many naturally gluten free grains. Here is an elongated list
https://gluten.org/2019/10/17/gluten-free-grains/

Where can I find your beers?

All over California. We are sold in major grocery chains and liquor stores. 

How is Gluten reduced beer made and what is it?

Gluten reduced beer is made with gluten containing grains like barley and wheat. The beer is treated with a chemical that cleaves the protein chains into smaller bits. It is then tested with the ELISA test which was not meant for fermented (hydrolyzed) solutions. The test looks for certain gluten protein chains, counting ppm every time a chain is found. The test cannot recognize protein chains that are cut up by the chemical. So the glutinous protein levels are miscalculated. This chemical does not "remove" or "reduce", but works around the testing capabilities.  

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25454134/

bottom of page